This song is indeed a beautiful one of lyrics with of majestic philosophy and fantabulous music.

Make a change!

Make a change!

I’m Gonna Make A Change,
For Once In My Life
It’s Gonna Feel Real Good,
Gonna Make A Difference
Gonna Make It Right . . .

As I, Turn Up The Collar On
My Favourite Winter Coat
This Wind Is Blowin’ My Mind
I See The Kids In The Street,
With Not Enough To Eat
Who Am I, To Be Blind?
Pretending Not To See Their Needs

A Summer’s Disregard,
A Broken Bottle Top
And A One Man’s Soul
They Follow Each Other On The Wind Ya’ Know
‘Cause They Got Nowhere To Go
That’s Why I Want You To Know

I’m Starting With The Man In The Mirror
I’m Asking Him To Change His Ways
And No Message Could Have Been Any Clearer

If You Wanna Make The World A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself, And Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself, And Then Make A Change)
Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na, Na Nah

I’ve Been A Victim Of
A Selfish Kind Of Love
It’s Time That I Realize
That There Are Some With No Home,
Not A Nickel To Loan
Could It Be Really Me,
Pretending That They’re Not Alone?

A Willow Deeply Scarred,
Somebody’s Broken Heart
And A Washed-Out Dream (Washed-Out Dream)
They Follow The Pattern Of The Wind, Ya’ See
Cause They Got No Place To Be
That’s Why I’m Starting With Me (Starting With Me!)

I’m Starting With The Man In The Mirror (Ooh!)
I’m Asking Him To Change His Ways (Ooh!)
And No Message Could Have Been Any Clearer

If You Wanna Make The World A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself And Then Make A Change)

I’m Starting With The Man In The Mirror (Ooh!)
I’m Asking Him To Change His Ways (Change His Ways-Ooh!)
And No Message Could’ve Been Any Clearer

If You Wanna Make The World A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself AndThen Make That . . .
(Take A Look At Yourself And Then Make That . . .)
Change!

I’m Starting With The Man In The Mirror,
(Man In The Mirror – Oh Yeah!)
I’m Asking Him To Change His Ways
(Better Change!)
No Message Could Have Been Any Clearer

(If You Wanna Make The World A Better Place
Take A Look At Yourself And Then Make The Change
You Gotta Get It Right, While You Got The Time
‘Cause When You Close Your Heart
)
You Can’t Close Your . . . Your Mind!
(Then You Close Your . . . Mind!)

That Man, That Man, That Man, That Man
With That Man In The Mirror
(Man In The Mirror, Oh Yeah!)
That Man, That Man, That Man
I’m Asking Him To Change His Ways
(Better Change!)
You Know . . .That Man
No Message Could Have Been Any Clearer

If You Wanna Make The World A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself AndThen Make A Change)

Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo!
Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na, Na Nah
(Oh Yeah!)
Gonna Feel Real Good Now!
Yeah Yeah! Yeah Yeah!
Yeah Yeah!
Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah
(Ooooh . . .)
Oh No, No No . . .
I’m Gonna Make A Change
It’s Gonna Feel Real Good!
Come On!
(Change . . .)
Just Lift Yourself, You Know
You’ve Got To Stop It Yourself!
(Yeah!-Make That Change!)
I’ve Got To Make That Change, Today!
Hoo! (Man In The Mirror)
You Got To
You Got To Not Let Yourself . . .
Brother . . . Hoo!
(Yeah!-Make That Change!)
You Know-I’ve Got To Get That Man, That Man . . .
(Man In The Mirror)
You’ve Got To
You’ve Got To Move!

Come On! Come On!
You Got To . . . Stand Up!

Stand Up! Stand Up!
(Yeah-Make That Change)
Stand Up And Lift Yourself, Now!
(Man In The Mirror)
Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Aaow!
(Yeah-Make That Change)
Gonna Make That Change . . .
Come On!
(Man In The Mirror)
You Know It!
You Know It!
You Know It!
You Know . . .
(Change . . .)
Make That Change.

NOTE: Since the audio track cannot be posted on the site, anyone can ask for it by mailing to me at blogger.hanz@gmail.com.

Advertisements